ACCESS NL > Dual careers in the Netherlands > Working in the Netherlands > Finding a job in the Netherlands > If I want to apply for a job, would I need a work permit as a student?

Finding a job in the Netherlands

Print FAQ

Where can I find information about international jobs in the Netherlands?

What kind of CV and cover letter is customary to support job applications in the Netherlands?

What steps should I take to prepare myself for my interview?

Where can I find more answers to questions I may have once I find a job?

Where can I find job openings for students?

If I want to apply for a job, would I need a work permit as a student?

If you are from the EU/EEA, Switzerland, Bulgaria or Romania you are free to work without restrictions. Please note that different rules apply for nationals from Croatia. If you are from Croatia or any other country outside the EU/EEA or Switzerland, there are some restrictions if you want to take a job along with your studies. You need a permit and you can only work for a maximum of ten hours a week or, instead, you can work full-time during the summer months of June, July and August. It is not allowed to do both.

Highly educated persons scheme

The orientation year for highly educated persons and the orientation year for graduates are now combined into one single scheme: ‘The orientation year for highly educated persons’. The scheme applies to all graduated students in the Netherlands and students who have graduated from a top-ranked university abroad. This also applies to scientific researchers.
The residence permit orientation year for highly educated persons can be submitted within three years after completing the studies or after obtaining the PhD.
The new scheme gives those graduated in the Netherlands the opportunity to first return to their country of origin after having completed their studies, and to then come back to the Netherlands. A work permit is not needed, which means that if you hold a residence permit for the orientation year for higher educated persons you are allowed to work in the Netherlands without any restrictions.
More information is available on the IND’s website.

Work permit application

Should you need a work permit to work while studying, your employer needs to apply for it at www.uwv.nl/werkgevers.

Exception for internships

If you are studying at a Dutch host institution and you need to do an internship as part of your study programme, you do not need a work permit. Your host institution and your employer do need to sign an internship agreement. Please note that this exception does not apply for exchange students. For more information click here.

Will I be paid during my internship?