Leaving the Netherlands



There are a lot of different aspects to consider and procedures to follow when you leave the Netherlands. It is strongly recommended that you begin the relocation process well in advance of your planned departure date.

 

In our ACCESS guide "What to do when Leaving the Netherlands", you will find information for foreign residents who are about to leave the Netherlands with the general information they will need to help them to do this effectively. Some of the guidance relates to essential administrative processes and some to more general personal considerations. After each section there is a brief checklist, which helps summarise the key points.

 

Following the official termination of your legal residence in the Netherlands, you will have 28 days (4 weeks) within which you actually have to leave the country. You will need a valid passport and other border-crossing travel documents in order to travel to another country.

Share with