Coming to the Netherlands as entrepreneur

3 Jan 2018 | Genoveva Geppaart

« Back to Features


If you are a not a member of the EU/EEA and want to come to the Netherlands as an entrepreneur, you need to meet certain conditions.

There are two situations possible:

  • You want to be an entrepreneur in a start-up
  • You want to be an entrepreneur in another new business

 

You want to be an entrepreneur in a start-up

A residence permit as ‘start-up’ gives you the opportunity to start an innovative business in the Netherlands during a year. After one year, you can renew your residence permit based on the regulations for self-employed persons https://ind.nl/en/work/Pages/Self-employed-person.aspx .

In order to obtain a residence permit as ‘start-up’, you must meet certain conditions:

  • Your product or service is innovative
  • You have a plan in which you outline how you want to convert your idea into a business
  • You have sufficient financial means to be able to live in the Netherlands
  • You collaborate with a reliable and experienced facilitator.  This cooperation must be laid down in a signed agreement between both parties. The starting entrepreneur will get help from the facilitator tailored to his situation. Examples of support are marketing, looking for investors and management. Both parties must be registered with the Chamber of Commerce.

A detailed overview of these conditions is available on https://ind.nl/en/work/Pages/Start-up.aspx.

 

You want to be an entrepreneur in another new business

A residence permit as ‘self-employed person’ gives you the opportunity to start a business in the Netherlands during two years. After this time, you can extend your residence permit.

In order to obtain a residence permit as ‘self-employed person’ you must meet certain conditions:

  • Your activities are essential to the Dutch economy. The product or service you are going to offer must be innovative. In order to assess this, the Immigration and Naturalisation Department (IND) will ask advice from the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO). The judgement is based on a scoring system that consists of 3 parts:
    1. Personal experience
    2. Business plan
    3. Added value to the Netherlands
    The three parts together consist of 300 points. At least 30 points for each of the three parts are needed.
  • You are registered with the Chamber of Commerce
  • You meet the requirements to practise your business or profession in the Netherlands
  • You will earn a sufficient and independent long-term income from your business.

 

If you are going to work as a freelancer, you must have several assignments from individuals or companies in the Netherlands.

If you are the American, Japanese or Turkish, it is easier to obtain a residence permit as a ‘self-employed person’. Please check with the IND for the rules in your situation.

Share with